Wheat Germ Oil

Wheat Germ oil is especially good for rejuvenating dry, dehydrated skin and is extremely high in vitamin E as well as vitamins A, B, D, proteins and lecithin.

Anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing properties make this oil an ideal choice to add to your soap making ingredients inventory.

It is said to promote skin cell formation helping heal scars, stretch marks, rashes, sunburns and is considered beneficial for sufferers of Eczema and Psoriasis.

For these reasons it is often added to cosmetic products such as soaps, lotions, balms and creams. 

Common Name(s): Wheat Germ Oil

Botanical Name(s): Triticum Valgare

INCI Name: Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

Common Extraction Method: Cold pressed from the germ of the plants kernel.

Plant Origin: USA

Physical Description:  Can range in colour from a dark amber to a light gold. It tends to be quite thick and leaves a greasy feel to the skin if applied directly and undiluted. It is very volatile giving it a short shelf life and should be refrigerated.

Aromatic Description: Very heavy odour.

Approximate SAP Value: KOH = 183; NaOH = 130

Soap Making Characteristics: If used alone it would likely produce a soft bar with a conditioning lather. Best used as a supplementary oil in quantities of around 5% - 20% of the base oil total.

Cautions: Not suitable for those with a gluten allergy or intolerance.

Recipe Suggestions: Try replacing some of the olive oil with wheat germ oil in the Basic Homemade Recipe or for a palm free version, you could replace the camellia oil in the White Camellia Oil Recipe. (Don't forget that any time you change a soap making recipe, you need to run the recipe through a lye calculator in order to get the new correct lye amount.)

Fatty Acid Content: The chart below shows the approximate percentages of fatty acids present in this oil.

Lauric Myristic Palmitic Stearic Ricinoleic Oleic Linoleic Linolenic
    17 2   17 58  
Full Lather   F/L  
  Stable Lather  

This information is provided for reference use only and is not meant to substitute the advice of a licensed health care professional.

› Wheat Germ Oil

Some of the links on this site are affiliate links. If you buy a product through them, I receive a small commission which helps me provide the free information you find on this site. Thank you for your support!

Like This Page?

Facebook Comments