Soap Making Essentials

Rosemary Essential Oil


A sprig of rosemary.

Rosemary essential oil comes from the rosemarinus officinalis shrub which often grows by the sea. It is believed to have been used in funeral rites since Roman times.

- often used for dry and mature skin, wrinkles, acne, dandruff, eczema, headaches and as an effective insect repellant.

- works in a shampoo bar as it cleans oily hair very well.

- usually clear to pale yellow in color and is steam distilled from the wood shrub.

- is said to stimulate hair growth, cell renewal and reduce the appearance of vericose veins.

- is generally non-toxic but is not suitable for epileptics or pregnant women.

- blends well with spices, lavender, citronella, oregano, thyme, pine, basil, peppermint, petitgrain, and frankincense.


Bulk organic herbs, spices and essential oils. Sin


Leave Rosemary Essential Oil and Return to Essential Oils Page

Soap Making Essentials Home Page




This information is provided for reference use only and is not meant to substitute the advice of a licensed health care professional.




Site Search powered by FreeFind


widget



XML RSS
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Add to Google
| Home | The Soap Blog | My Story | About Soap | Supplies | Fats and Oils | Essential Oils | Additives |
| Lye and Water | The Process | Soap Recipes | Lye Calculators | Decorative Ideas | Rebatching Soap | Suppliers |
| Forums | Cleaning Recipes | Selling Ideas | SoapWear | Contact Info | Resources | Glossary | Site Map |

Copyright© 2008 Soap Making Essentials
All content on this website is for informational purposes only.


Return to top

Template Design