Soap Making Essentials

Pomegranate Seed Oil


Pomegranate Seed Oil is pressed from the seeds of the Punica Granatum trees fruit. This soap making oil is a great addition to a facial bar due to its nourishing skin care qualities.

Pomegranate - rich anti-oxidents and benefits eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles and dry skin.

- is used to heal and moisturize cracked, dry, irritated and mature skin.

- this oil has a amber color and a mild fruity odor.

- it penetrates deeply and is reported to help strengthen the epidermis or outermost layer of the skin.

- has a shelf life of up to 14 - 16 months if stored in a cool, dry, dark location.

- SAP value is 191.

- has strong anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties and is said to help improve the skins elasticity.

This oil is quite expensive but a little goes a very long way. Use it to superfat your soaps by adding a small amount to your thinly traced soap base.


Pomegranate Seed Oil can be purchased from Mountain Rose Herbs.

Bulk organic herbs, spices and essential oils. Sin


Return to Fats & Oils Page

Soap Making Essentials Home Page

This information is provided for reference use only and is not meant to substitute the advice of a licensed health care professional.




Site Search powered by FreeFind

Rate this site:







widget



XML RSS
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Add to Google
| Home | The Soap Blog | My Story | About Soap | Supplies | Fats and Oils | Essential Oils | Additives |
| Lye and Water | The Process | Soap Recipes | Lye Calculators | Decorative Ideas | Rebatching Soap | Suppliers |
| Forums | Cleaning Recipes | Selling Ideas | SoapWear | Contact Info | Resources | Glossary | Site Map |

Copyright© 2008 Soap Making Essentials
All content on this website is for informational purposes only.


Return to top

Template Design