Jasmine Essential Oil

Jasmine essential oil is extracted from the flowers of the Jasminum grandiflorum and Jasminum sambac shrubs. Interestingly, the former shrub blooms in the morning and the latter in the evening.

Either way, both are said to have aphrodisiac qualities which isn't hard to believe considering it's lovely rich floral scent.

Jasmine Essential Oil Properties

  • It is quite an expensive oil due to the fact that around 2000 pounds of the flowers are need to produce approximately 1 pound of oil. Thankfully it can often can be purchased diluted in a carrier oil for a more reasonable price. 
Jasmine Flowers
  • The scent is quite strong - a warm, sweet, floral that lingers. This oil is highly prized in the perfume industry.
  • Is said to have anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-septic, anti-spasmodic and aphrodisiac properties.
  • Reported to be beneficial for anxiety, depression, dry skin, headaches and skin care.
  • The oil is quite thick with an amber brown color that darkens with age.
  • Blends nicely with bergamot, citrus oils, clary sage, spice oils, neroli, rose, sandalwood, palmarosa, patchouli, petitgrain and ylang ylang.
  • Best avoided during pregnancy.

This information is provided for reference use only and is not meant to substitute the advice of a licensed health care professional.



Some of the links on this site are affiliate links. If you buy a product through them, I receive a small commission which helps me provide the free information you find on this site. Thank you for your support!

Like This Page?

Facebook Comments