Citronella Essential Oil

The fresh lemony scent of citronella essential oil is obtained from tropical perennial grasses called cymbopogon nardus and cymbopogon winterianus.

Widely used as a component in insect repelling applications, this oil is also often utilized in fragrance blends for it's rich, lemony scent.

Common Name(s): Citronella

Botanical Name(s): Cymbopogon Nardus and Cymbopogon Winterianus

INCI Name: Cymbopogon Nardus (citronella) Oil and Cymbopogon Winterianus (citronella) Oil

Common Extraction Method: Steam distillation.

Plant Origin: Mainly Sri Lanka, Java, Indonesia and Vietnam.

Physical Description: Pale yellow with a thin consistency.

Aromatic Description: Strong, sweet, lemony-citrus top note scent.

Properties & Benefits: Has antiseptic and astringent properties. Reputed to help "clear the mind" and is said to be benefical with headaches and migraines. Often used to balance oily skin and hair. Antifugnal and antibacterial properties help with deodorizing. Most commonly recognized for it's insecticidal properties making it a good choice for insect repellants.

Blends well with: Bergamot, Citrus oils, Cedarwood, Geranium, Lemon, Lavender, Sandlewood, Rosemary, Mints, Eucalptus, Sage and Pine.

Cautions:Best avoided while pregnant and may cause skin irritation.

This information is provided for reference use only and is not meant to substitute the advice of a licensed health care professional.

Some of the links on this site are affiliate links. If you buy a product through them, I receive a small commission which helps me provide the free information you find on this site. Thank you for your support!

Like This Page?

Facebook Comments