Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil

Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil has been used for centuries in the East where it was prized for it curative properties.

As an addition to your handmade soaps, this oil should be used sparingly as it is quite strong and can be sensitizing to some individuals.

Just a little of this oil will give your soaps a lovely, warm, spicy fragrance that works wonderfully in both men's and women's fragrance blends.

Common Name(s): Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil

Botanical Name(s): Cinnamomum Zeylanicum

INCI Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum (Cinnamon) Leaf Oil

Common Extraction Method: Steam distillation of the leaves.

Plant Origin: Sri Lanka, India, Madagascar, China and Vietnam.

Physical Description: Golden brown in color with a medium consistency.

Aromatic Description: Strong, a warm, spicy scent that is similar to cloves.

Properties & Benefits: Has anti-septic, anti-biotic, astringent and insecticidal properties. It works well in a kitchen or insect repelling soap as well as a fragrance component in masculine products. Often used in air fresheners to kill odours and bacteria.

Blends well with: Bergamot, Citrus oils, Spice oils, Frankincense, Peppermint, Lavender, Rose, Vanilla, and Ylang Ylang.

Cautions: Best to avoid during pregnancy and may cause skin irritation in some individuals. Use with caution.

This information is provided for reference use only and is not meant to substitute the advice of a licensed health care professional.



Some of the links on this site are affiliate links. If you buy a product through them, I receive a small commission which helps me provide the free information you find on this site. Thank you for your support!

Like This Page?

Facebook Comments