Cedarwood Essential Oil

Cedarwood essential oil (Atlas) is widely used for many purposes including the formulation of perfumes, as an insecticide, as a fragrance component in soaps and cleaning products and in religious rituals.

In relation to handmade soap making, this essential oil is a great addition to insecticidal soaps and in men's fragrance blends.

Common Name(s): Atlas Cedarwood

Botanical Name(s): Cedrus Atlantica

INCI Name: Cedrus Atlantica Oil

Common Extraction Method: Steam distillation of the wood and sawdust.

Plant Origin: Native to Algeria but the oil is produced in the USA, Morocco, Africa and France.

Cedarwood

Physical Description: Yellow to Amber in colour with a thin consistancy.

Aromatic Description: Strong, warm, camphoraceous scent.

Properties & Benefits: Often used to 'fix' scents in handmade soaps and body care products. Has anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, astringent and insecticidal properties. Used for acne, dandruff, eczema, greasy hair, insect repellants, oily skin and psoriasis.

Blends well with: Bergamot, clary sage, cypress, frankincense, jasmine, juniper, neroli, oakmoss, patchouli, petitgrain, rose, sandalwood, and vetiver.

Cautions: Generally non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy.

This information is provided for reference use only and is not meant to substitute the advice of a licensed health care professional.



Some of the links on this site are affiliate links. If you buy a product through them, I receive a small commission which helps me provide the free information you find on this site. Thank you for your support!

Like This Page?

Facebook Comments