Catnip Essential Oil

Aside from attracting our lovely furry friends the cat, Catnip essential oil has been found to have other uses that could be beneficial when added to homemade soaps or other body care products.

Catnip Plant

Common Name: Catnip

Botanical Name: Nepeta Cataria

INCI Name: Nepeta cataria oil

Common Extraction Method: Steam distillation of the leaves and flowers.

Plant Origin: Major producers are Canada and USA.

Physical Description: Pale yellow color with a thin consistancy.

Aromatic Description: Has a lightly floral, herbaceous scent.

Properties & Benefits: Has anti-spasmodic, astringent, insecticidal, and sedative properties. Is reported to be beneficial for insomnia, muscle aches, nervous tension, and stress-related conditions. Most interestingly, studies have shown Catmip to be ten times more effective at repelling mosquitoes than DEET.

Blends well with: Cedarwood(virginia), citronella, eucalyptus, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, lemongrass, marjoram, peppermint, sweet orange, spearmint, and rosemary.

Cautions: Do not use during pregnancy.

Bulk organic herbs, spices and essential oils.

This information is provided for reference use only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any condition or disease. This information has not been evaluated by any governing body and cannot be guaranteed accurate or complete.

The Guest Book
Sign | View

Site Sponsors

If you've found this site to be helpful in expanding your soap making knowledge and would like to make a SMALL donation to help with the cost of maintaining this site, your support would be greatly appreciated.