Black Pepper Essential Oil

Black Pepper essential oil is used today in perfumery to add a 'kick' to fragrance blends and for thousands of years the herb has been used for both culinary and medicinal purposes by the Chinese, Romans and Greeks.

Common Name: Black Pepper

Botanical Name: Piper Nigrum

INCI Name: Piper nigrum (pepper) seed oil

Common Extraction Method: Steam distillation of the dried peppercorns.

Plant Origin: Major producers are China, India, Indonesia, Malaysia and Madagascar.

Physical Description: Clear to pale green color with a thin consistency.

Peppercorns used for Black Pepper Essential oil

Aromatic Description: Warm, sharp, dry, woody, spicy scent.

Properties & Benefits: Has anti-microbial, anti-toxic, anti-spasmodic, anti-septic, aphrodisiac and bactericidal properties. Is reported to increase awareness and memory as well as help with colds, flu, infections, viruses, arthritis and muscular aches and pains.

Blends well with: Bergamot, clary sage, clove, fennel, frankincense, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, lavender, juniper, lemon, lemongrass, lime, mandarin, marjoram, myrrh, sweet orange, patchouli, palmarosa, rosemary, sage, sandalwood, tea tree, vetiver, and ylang ylang.

Cautions: Possible sensitization to some individuals when used in high concentrations. Do not use during pregnancy.

This information is provided for reference use only and is not meant to substitute the advice of a licensed health care professional.

Some of the links on this site are affiliate links. If you buy a product through them, I receive a small commission which helps me provide the free information you find on this site. Thank you for your support!

Like This Page?

Facebook Comments