Bergamot Essential Oil

Bergamot essential oil is widely used as a fragrance component in perfumes, soap and other toiletries. It is probably most known in the food industry as the flavoring agent used in Earl Grey tea.

Bergamot (Citrus bergamia)

Common Name: Bergamot

Botanical Name: Citrus Bergamia

INCI Name: Citrus bergamia (bergamot) oil

Common Extraction Method: Cold pressed from the fruit peel.

Plant Origin: Italy, Asia and the Mediterranean.

Physical Description: Light greenish yellow to a brownish green colour with a thin consistancy.

Aromatic Description: Fresh, sweet-citrus with spicy, floral notes.

Properties & Benefits: Has anti-depressant, anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, deodorizing and astringent properties. Is reported to help alleviate anxiety, depression, stress, fatigue and relieve skin irritations like eczema, psoriasis, acne, insect bites, wounds, ulcers and herpes. Is considered uplifting, rejuvenating, and balancing.

Blends well with: Black pepper, chamomile, clary sage, coriander, cypress, frankincense, geranium, helichrysum, jasmine, juniper, lavender, lemon, mandarin, melissa, neroli, nutmeg, orange, rosemary, sandalwood, vetiver, violet, ylang ylang.

Cautions: May cause photosensitivity in those with delicate skin. Use 'bergapten-free' oil for skin applications. Do not use during pregnancy.

Bulk organic herbs, spices and essential oils.

This information is provided for reference use only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any condition or disease. This information has not been evaluated by any governing body and cannot be guaranteed accurate or complete.

The Guest Book
Sign | View

Site Sponsors

If you've found this site to be helpful in expanding your soap making knowledge and would like to make a SMALL donation to help with the cost of maintaining this site, your support would be greatly appreciated.