Basil Essential Oil

Basil essential oil is often used today in many upscale fragrances and soaps as well as in the food industry as a flavoring agent in savory dishes.

Historically the herb has been used medicinally for respiratory problems, insect bites, fevers, blood circulation, skin conditions and more.

Basil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Common Name: French Basil, Common Basil or Sweet Basil

Botanical Name: Ocimum Basilicum

INCI Name: Ocimum basilicum (basil) oil

Common Extraction Method: Steam distillation of the leaves and flowering tops.

Plant Origin: Widely cultivated throughout Europe, Asia, the Mediterranean, North and South America.

Physical Description: Clear to pale yellow color with a thin consistancy.

Aromatic Description: Good quality Basil essential oil has as a light, fresh, sweet, spicy, herbal scent with a mild licorice-like note.

Properties & Benefits: Has anti-depressant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-spasmodic properties. Is reported to help with fatigue, depression, alertness, wasp and mosquito bites, concentration, headaches, head congestion and migraines. Is also used to help repel insects.

Blends well with: Bergamot, black pepper, cedarwood, chamomile roman, citronella, clary sage, rosemary, eucalyptus, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, lime, marjoram, orange, oregano, palmarosa, pine, sage, tea tree and thyme.

Cautions: Possible sensitization to some individuals. Do not use during pregnancy.

Bulk organic herbs, spices and essential oils.

This information is provided for reference use only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any condition or disease. This information has not been evaluated by any governing body and cannot be guaranteed accurate or complete.

The Guest Book
Sign | View

Site Sponsors

If you've found this site to be helpful in expanding your soap making knowledge and would like to make a SMALL donation to help with the cost of maintaining this site, your support would be greatly appreciated.