Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is valued for its superior regenerative and moisturising properties and because of this is frequently used to boost an ordinary soap recipe into an extra-ordinary one.

This oil is rich in vitamins A, B, D and E as well as lecithin, potassium, protein, beta carotene and amino acids.

Wow...it really is filled with so much good for you stuff, isn't it!

It's no wonder this oil is regularly used in soap making and other cosmetic formulations to help heal dry, flaky, itchy skin.

You will find that it is often a component of treatments for mature, sun and weather damaged skin. 

Common Name(s): Avocado Oil

Botanical Name(s): Persea Gratissima (sometimes referred to as Persea Americana)

INCI Name: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Common Extraction Method: Expeller pressing (cold pressing) of the avocado fruits flesh.

Plant Origin: Mexico and other subtropical locations.

Physical Description: The refined oil is pale yellow to golden yellow while the unrefined oil is usually green in colour. Both absorb quite readily into the skin.

Aromatic Description: Very mild odour but the unrefined will have more scent.

Appoximate SAP Value: KOH = 186; NaOH = 133

Soap Making Characteristics: This is an interesting oil since, although it is quite high in moisturising fatty acids like Oleic and Linoleic, it is also, for a liquid oil, high in Palmitic acid.

Adding up to 20% of this oil to your recipe will provide your handmade soap with a wonderful stable, conditioning lather and the extra Palmitic acid will lend the soap further strength.

Cautions: None.

Recipe Suggestions: I've used this oil in a few of my recipes including my Avocado Oil Soap Recipe, my White Camellia Soap Recipe and my Beer Soap Recipe.  

As always, you can also replace a portion of olive oil or other liquid oil in any recipe with this oil. (Don't forget that any time you change a soap making recipe, you need to run the recipe through a lye calculator in order to get the new correct lye amount.)

Fatty Acid Content: The chart below shows the approximate percentages of fatty acids present in this oil.

Lauric Myristic Palmitic Stearic Ricinoleic Oleic Linoleic Linolenic
    20 2   58 12  
Hardness  
Cleansing  
Full Lather   F/L  
  Stable Lather  
  Conditioning

This information is provided for reference use only and is not meant to substitute the advice of a licensed health care professional.



› Avocado Oil



Some of the links on this site are affiliate links. If you buy a product through them, I receive a small commission which helps me provide the free information you find on this site. Thank you for your support!

Like This Page?

Facebook Comments