Do you like the smell of licorice? Sambuca a real treat? Then you'll absolutely love Anise Essential Oil. It smells just like the old fashioned licorice pipes.
This oil is prized for it's ability to mask odors making it a great choice for hunters soap or for a fishing soap.
Take note that there are two different Anise Essential oils....Anise Seed (Pimpinella Anisum) and Anise Star (Illicum Verum). Each are from completely different families but share many of the same properties.
Common Name(s): Anise Star and Anise Seed
Botanical Name(s): Illicium Verum and Pimpinella Anisum
INCI Name: Illicium verum (anise) oil and Pimpinella anisum (anise) seed oil
Common Extraction Method: Steam distillation of the seeds.
Plant Origin: Mainly China and to a lesser extent India, Greece, Egypt, Mexico and Spain.
Physical Description: Clear to pale yellow liquid with a thin consistancy.
Aromatic Description: Strong, warm, sweet, spicy, licorice-like scent.
Properties & Benefits: Has antiseptic and insect repellant properties. Thought to be beneficial for muscular aches and pains, coughs and colds. Anise has very powerful masking properties.
Blends well with: Rose, lavender, orange, pine, spices, rosewood, cedarwood, fennel and mandarin
Cautions: Illicium Verum is generally non-irritating while Pimpinella Anisum is know to cause dermatitis. In large doses both are considered a narcotic that slows down circulation. Use in moderation. Best avoided while pregnant. Do not confuse with Japanese Star Anise (Illicium anisatum) which is highly poisonous.
This information is provided for reference use only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any condition or disease. This information has not been evaluated by any governing body and cannot be guaranteed accurate or complete.